KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

I am 27 years old

Romanian translation: am 27 de ani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am 27 years old
Romanian translation:am 27 de ani
Entered by: Irina Schwab

13:29 Aug 7, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am 27 years old
It's just a phrase.
I wonder what variants there are in the Romanian language to say this phrase.
Petrova Lena
am 27 de ani
Explanation:
in Romanian we use the verb 'to have'= a avea instead of 'to be'= a fi, as in English. So, basic expressions such as 'I am 1.65 m tall' will be translated as 'Am 1.65 m'. The pronoun (I = eu) is omitted in most of the cases.
Alternative translations for 'I am 27 years old': (the most common)
'Am 27 de ani'
'Am varsta de 27 de ani'; varsta = age

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 21:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all. Sorry, Corin, by the time I placed the answer I did not know you had already placed yours!
Selected response from:

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for an excellent and clear grammar eplanation. Lena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Am 27 de ani
corin
5 +5am 27 de ani
Irina Schwab
5Sunt în vârstă de 27 ani.andreia -


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Am 27 de ani


Explanation:
That's it

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
41 mins

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
15 hrs

agree  adelutza
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
am 27 de ani


Explanation:
in Romanian we use the verb 'to have'= a avea instead of 'to be'= a fi, as in English. So, basic expressions such as 'I am 1.65 m tall' will be translated as 'Am 1.65 m'. The pronoun (I = eu) is omitted in most of the cases.
Alternative translations for 'I am 27 years old': (the most common)
'Am 27 de ani'
'Am varsta de 27 de ani'; varsta = age

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 21:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all. Sorry, Corin, by the time I placed the answer I did not know you had already placed yours!

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much for an excellent and clear grammar eplanation. Lena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
38 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: nice explanation
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sunt în vârstă de 27 ani.


Explanation:
No explication.

andreia -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: Would you honestly say that?
1 hr

agree  Katza: the question was about the variants there are in Romanian for saying these. I would say that's one of the variants, even if it's not largely used
14 hrs