KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Butterfly

Romanian translation: Fluture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Butterfly
Romanian translation:Fluture

21:34 Aug 8, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Butterfly
Butterfly, how do i say in Romanian?
Lauren
fluture
Explanation:
fluture (pl. fluturi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you refer to a person who flits aimlessly from one interest or group to another you may use the diminutive form \"fluturas\"
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Thank you, Corin for the excellent answer. Take care.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fluture
corin
5fluturexxxhyazinthe
4Fluturas
Tehno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fluture


Explanation:
fluture (pl. fluturi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you refer to a person who flits aimlessly from one interest or group to another you may use the diminutive form \"fluturas\"

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Corin for the excellent answer. Take care.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Chinoise
3 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
53 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Katza
9 hrs

agree  adelutza
9 hrs

agree  andreia -
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluturas


Explanation:
I prefer "Fluturas", even is diminutive and more personal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A contemporary work (1968) by another German, Cesar Bresgen: 3 pieces for SATB from his set called \"butterflies\" (Fluturas) that produced a lovely, lovely sound with a variety of interesting compositional effects. (http://www.geocities.com/ars2test/May2002.html or http://www.asa.hokkyodai.ac.jp/research/staff/asakawa/person...

Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: traduttore tradittore
10 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: really depends on the context, I would only use this form in certain contexts
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluture


Explanation:
nici o explicatie necesara

xxxhyazinthe
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 2