KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

frying chicken

Romanian translation: pui pentru prajit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frying chicken
Romanian translation:pui pentru prajit
Entered by: Éva Vajda

09:53 Aug 15, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: frying chicken
food category - it is an adj+noun construction
Éva Vajda
pui pentru prajit
Explanation:
low fat, low cholesterol, (FRIED chicken e pui prajit - frying urmeaza a fie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broiler=Flesh of a small young chicken not over 2 l/2 lb suitable for broiling
fryer=Flesh of a medium-sized young chicken suitable for frying (frying chiken)
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is what I thought too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pui prajit
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2pui pentru prajitTudor Soiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pui prajit


Explanation:
this is it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katza
1 hr

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  adelutza
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pui pentru prajit


Explanation:
low fat, low cholesterol, (FRIED chicken e pui prajit - frying urmeaza a fie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broiler=Flesh of a small young chicken not over 2 l/2 lb suitable for broiling
fryer=Flesh of a medium-sized young chicken suitable for frying (frying chiken)

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is what I thought too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
48 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
5 hrs