KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

sweet little girl

Romanian translation: see explanation


07:52 Apr 27, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Adjectives
English term or phrase: sweet little girl
Hi,

I ask so that I can see what happens in Romanian when you put two adjectives together.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:see explanation
Explanation:
When you use two adjectives together, they will be connected by "and" in most cases, but they do not behave differently from the situation when only one adjective is used (the gender, number and case agreement with the determined noun will be preserved). For example, "a beautiful, intelligent girl" will be translated as "o fată frumoasă și inteligentă”. The problem with the example you provided is the use of the adjective ”little”, which, in this case, will require the use of the diminutive ”fetiță” in translation, which is indeed more natural than the combination ”fată mică”.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Ciubancan
Romania
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5see explanationMagdalena Ciubancan
3 +2fetita scumpa/draguta/dulceIoan-Petru Vascan
4fată mică şi dulcică
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fetita scumpa/draguta/dulce


Explanation:
little girl = fetita. You could also use "copila", but I personally feel she should in her teens to qualify for it :)

As to "sweet", possibilities are only limited by your imagination.

There are also more creative workarounds, such as "o dulceata de fetita", "o minunatie de fata" etc.

All in all, Romanian is pretty well suited to convey feelings :)



Ioan-Petru Vascan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 hrs

agree  ioana gabriela sandu
1 day1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see explanation


Explanation:
When you use two adjectives together, they will be connected by "and" in most cases, but they do not behave differently from the situation when only one adjective is used (the gender, number and case agreement with the determined noun will be preserved). For example, "a beautiful, intelligent girl" will be translated as "o fată frumoasă și inteligentă”. The problem with the example you provided is the use of the adjective ”little”, which, in this case, will require the use of the diminutive ”fetiță” in translation, which is indeed more natural than the combination ”fată mică”.

Magdalena Ciubancan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Adde
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  ioana gabriela sandu
1 day1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days6 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fată mică şi dulcică


Explanation:
In complement to Magda's perfect explanation, it occurred to me that a few years ago this expression was "en vogue" among the youngsters because of the rhyming side of it. Language is a live cell, it moves, it grows, it changes...

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian