KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

radar in

Romanian translation: percepe/descoperi


10:02 Nov 3, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: radar in
If nobody else in your industry or businessunderstands this, and I get you to realize every day or every week that you've got incalculable lever-age by radaring right in on what all kinds of other people have figured out - good or bad - andknowing that 90% to 100% of those insights have direct or at very least indirect implication, appli-cation, benefit or protection or enhancement in your business or personal life activities...
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:percepe/descoperi
Explanation:
A method of detecting distant objects and determining their position, speed, material composition, or other characteristics by causing radio waves to be reflected from them and analyzing the reflected waves. The waves can be converted into images, as for use on weather maps.
2. The equipment used in such detecting.
www.thefreedictionary.com/radar
Synonyms for radar: locater, detector, locating system, sensor, position finder
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561585188/radar.html

a detecta sensul pe care altii l-au descoperit deja
sa desoperi lucrurile
Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percepe/descoperi
Cristina Bolohan
3monitorizare
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitorizare


Explanation:
Cred ca asta ar fi intelesul in acest context.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=monitorizare activitati&...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percepe/descoperi


Explanation:
A method of detecting distant objects and determining their position, speed, material composition, or other characteristics by causing radio waves to be reflected from them and analyzing the reflected waves. The waves can be converted into images, as for use on weather maps.
2. The equipment used in such detecting.
www.thefreedictionary.com/radar
Synonyms for radar: locater, detector, locating system, sensor, position finder
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561585188/radar.html

a detecta sensul pe care altii l-au descoperit deja
sa desoperi lucrurile

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxairineiv
41 mins