KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

conniving

Romanian translation: siret/perfid//intrigant/complotist


17:17 Nov 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: conniving
When my company decided to broaden itsline of wood-burning stoves, we took our drawings to a small metals manufacturer. He studied theplans and within a few days we agreed on price, quantity and delivery dates. He became intenselyinterested as well as enthusiastic about the wood-stove business.
Much to our chagrin, he failed to deliver our stoves on the targeted date - he had simplylied to get our order. When we finally got the first units, they had been made with cheaper materialthan our specs had called for. While we hassled with him on this issue, he tried to raise the price onthe units to a point well above his bid. Finally, the whole project bogged down in recurring roundsof delayed delivery, faulty product and incessant bickering over price.
The climax came when our conniving manufacturer decided to bypass us. He made an insig-nificant design change in our stoves and started selling them himself; he had lied to us, cheated us
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:siret/perfid//intrigant/complotist
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/conniving
http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=connive

Syns: devious, plotting, scheming...

Ciudat e ca dictionarul IL (al Academiei) nu da decat sensul 'a fi de coniventa', cel mai slab si mai putin uzual, de fapt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-04 17:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu are de a face cu escrocheria, tocmai asta e nuanta, ci cu a fi siret si a actiona pe la spate...

Main Entry: connive
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: plot, scheme
Synonyms: angle, be in cahoots with, cabal, cogitate, collude, conspire, contrive, cook up, devise, diddle*, finagle, frame, frame up, intrigue, machinate, operate, promote, wangle, wire, work hand in glove
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4siret/perfid//intrigant/complotist
adami
3 +2necinstit
Oana Popovici
3 +2şarlatan
Andreea Vertes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
şarlatan


Explanation:
sau escroc

ESCRÓC, -OÁCĂ, escroci, -ce, s.m. şi f. Persoană care înşală pe alţii şi îşi însuşeşte, prin mijloace frauduloase bunuri străine; pungaş, şarlatan

ŞARLATÁN, şarlatani, s.m. Persoană necinstită care profită de naivitatea sau de buna-credinţă a cuiva; înşelător, impostor, farsor; escroc.


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=sarlatan
Andreea Vertes
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
5 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siret/perfid//intrigant/complotist


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/conniving
http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=connive

Syns: devious, plotting, scheming...

Ciudat e ca dictionarul IL (al Academiei) nu da decat sensul 'a fi de coniventa', cel mai slab si mai putin uzual, de fapt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-04 17:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu are de a face cu escrocheria, tocmai asta e nuanta, ci cu a fi siret si a actiona pe la spate...

Main Entry: connive
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: plot, scheme
Synonyms: angle, be in cahoots with, cabal, cogitate, collude, conspire, contrive, cook up, devise, diddle*, finagle, frame, frame up, intrigue, machinate, operate, promote, wangle, wire, work hand in glove

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
5 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Rose Marie Matei: mai ales pentru'perfid'
10 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> multumesc!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necinstit


Explanation:
Mi se pare potrivit in context.


Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
3 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!