International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

inline skater vs roller skater

Romanian translation: patinator pe role în linie vs. patinator pe rotile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inline skater vs roller skater
Romanian translation:patinator pe role în linie vs. patinator pe rotile
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

09:42 Nov 7, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: inline skater vs roller skater
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inline_skates


roller skater este patinator pe rotile însă cuv. inline skater, deşi ştiu ce înseamnă, nu ştiu daca ar trebui să-l las ca atare.
Mulţumesc!
Anca Buzatu
Austria
patinator pe role în linie
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-11-10 16:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mulţumesc
Selected response from:

ioana gabriela sandu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4patinator pe role în linieioana gabriela sandu
4 +1patine cu rotile vs role
Oana Popovici
Summary of reference entries provided
diferentierea :)Anca Nitu

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patine cu rotile vs role


Explanation:
http://www.pepsi.ro/articol/noua-generatie-de-patine-cu-roti...
http://www.price.ro/forum/showthread.php?t=18799


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-07 09:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shopmania.ro/magazin~cauta-patine-cu-rotile.html
http://www.compari.ro/role-c4054/
Sau, daca totusi ti se pare ambiguu asa:patine cu patru roti vs role in linie (sau pe-acolo....)




Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: foarte clar :)/ nu cred ca ai gresit, patinator/patine, omul cu judecata isi da seama ce si cum :):)
7 hrs
  -> multumesc, Anca...dar oricum am gresit in a da raspunsul, ca de fapt era vorba de patinator, nu de patine :-))Sunt nauca rau cateodata...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patinator pe role în linie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-11-10 16:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mulţumesc


    Reference: http://www.itips.ro/sport-fitness/sporturi-individuale/patin...
ioana gabriela sandu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: http://www.osim.ro/desene/DMI-clasificare/locarno-cls21.pdf
4 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Bolohan
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

agree  xxxairineiv
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

neutral  Anca Nitu: ca traducere pentru care din doua? si cum se face diferentierea ?
7 hrs
  -> deodată ce cunoaşte roller skater, m-am referit doar la inline skater

agree  Adde
1 day13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: diferentierea :)

Reference information:
inline skates = rollerblade
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inline_skates
"patine cu role in linie"
http://www.itips.ro/sport-fitness/sporturi-individuale/patin...

roller skates = patine cu rotile
http://www.okazii.ro/catalog/15143347/Patine-cu-rotile-SKORP...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alina Weidell
9 hrs
  -> multumesc
agree  wordbridge
16 hrs
  -> multumesc