International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

cock up

Romanian translation: gafa, boacana, greseala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cock up
Romanian translation:gafa, boacana, greseala
Entered by: Andreea_U

15:04 Oct 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cock up
cock up - phrasal verb [M]
BRITISH SLANG
to do something badly or spoil something esp. an arrangement

nu gasesc un echivalent romanesc, care s-ar potrivi in propozitia:

There is clear evidence of a cock-up rather than a conspiracy.

orice sugestie e binevenita

multumesc
Andreea_U
Sweden
gafa, boacana, greseala
Explanation:
cock-up (kĽk“ľp”) n. Chiefly British. A blunder; a mess.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exista dovezi clare ca a fost o boacana/gafa/greseala, si nu o conspiratie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca e un context slang, i-as zice chiar \"duma\" ;)
Selected response from:

Katza
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gafa, boacana, gresealaKatza
4 +2gafă
Daniel NISIOI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gafa, boacana, greseala


Explanation:
cock-up (kĽk“ľp”) n. Chiefly British. A blunder; a mess.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exista dovezi clare ca a fost o boacana/gafa/greseala, si nu o conspiratie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca e un context slang, i-as zice chiar \"duma\" ;)

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
3 mins
  -> multumesc, Andrei

agree  Crissy
1 day23 hrs
  -> multumesc, Crissy

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gafă


Explanation:
gafă, harababură, greşeală

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too late

Daniel NISIOI
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katza: se mai intampla :-)
16 mins

agree  errana
1 day2 hrs