KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

sort through

Romanian translation: filtrezi sau selectezi


15:56 Nov 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sort through
People don't appreciate what you do for them unless you articulate it. It's a very delicatething. If you sort through one hundred representative examples from a hundred manufacturers beforeyou cull out the three brands worth offering... how will your customers know unless you informthem of what you've done? People don't know what you do for them unless you tell them. Butyou've got to do it very delicately. I believe everyone should always try to give more than anybodyelse.
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:filtrezi sau selectezi
Explanation:
sort through (v)



Synonyms: sift, go through, examine, select, scrutinize, go through with a fine-tooth comb




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-09 16:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561598008/sort_through.html
Selected response from:

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6filtrezi sau selecteziAlice Crisan
4a examina
Anca Oprita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
filtrezi sau selectezi


Explanation:
sort through (v)



Synonyms: sift, go through, examine, select, scrutinize, go through with a fine-tooth comb




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-09 16:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561598008/sort_through.html

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: "Numai "alegand/sortand/selectionand printre sutele de http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sorting through
5 mins
  -> Multumesc Mihaela

agree  liviu roth
40 mins
  -> Multumesc Liviu

agree  Oana Popovici: "Numai facand o selectie"
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Oana

agree  Alina Weidell
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Alina

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc Tradeuro

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a examina


Explanation:
Parca merge mai bine "a examina" în propoziţia dată...

Example sentence(s):
  • În situaţia în care eşti nevoit să examinezi o sută de mostre reprezentative a o sută de producători înainte de a putea selecta trei mărci care să merite să fie puse pe piaţă, cum vor putea afla clienţii de tot acest efort, dacă nu îi inf
Anca Oprita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4