KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

walk through to

Romanian translation: se duce la


16:53 Nov 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: walk through to
A couple goes to an art museum in London, pays $5 for the catalog, walks through to the firstaisle in the gallery, looks around and sees masters. They are very impressed.
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:se duce la
Explanation:
se duce la, merge pana la.
Cred ca in romana nu putem da sensul de "trhough", ideea ramane aceeasi, si anume ca merge prin galerie si ajunge la aripa din dreapta.
Bafta
Selected response from:

Ramona Delcea
Belgium
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se îndreaptă spre
Anca Oprita
3 +2îşi poartă paşii prin
Denise Idel
4 +1se duce la
Ramona Delcea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se duce la


Explanation:
se duce la, merge pana la.
Cred ca in romana nu putem da sensul de "trhough", ideea ramane aceeasi, si anume ca merge prin galerie si ajunge la aripa din dreapta.
Bafta

Ramona Delcea
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: "merge până la" mi se pare o traducere foarte bună
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
îşi poartă paşii prin


Explanation:
mai poetic...

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: suna mai literar
59 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :-)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se îndreaptă spre


Explanation:
imi pare ca suna cel mai romaneste

Anca Oprita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Mihaela Ghiuzeli, liviu roth