KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

loose

Romanian translation: nemontat; neîncastrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose
Romanian translation:nemontat; neîncastrat
Entered by: Adde

21:07 Nov 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: loose
When he sent out the packages with the loose, two-carat zirconium the people bought for$39, there was a letter accompanying it. The letter basically said:
"We're delighted to give you the loose gem. When you look at it, two things will be evi-dent.
ionutzavram
Romania
nemontat; neîncastrat
Explanation:
loose adj (not held in place) nemontat adj.
The loose diamonds were worth thousands of dollars.
Diamantele nemontate valorau mii de dolari.

Adică pietre "libere":
- a eliberat 776 buletine de expertiză bijuterii şi pietre libere pentru persoane fizice şi juridice preluate prin ghişeu.
- a eliberat 6 certificate pentru diamante libere.
Selected response from:

Adde
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9nemontat; neîncastrat
Adde
3în brut/neprelucrat
Denise Idel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
în brut/neprelucrat


Explanation:
.

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nemontat; neîncastrat


Explanation:
loose adj (not held in place) nemontat adj.
The loose diamonds were worth thousands of dollars.
Diamantele nemontate valorau mii de dolari.

Adică pietre "libere":
- a eliberat 776 buletine de expertiză bijuterii şi pietre libere pentru persoane fizice şi juridice preluate prin ghişeu.
- a eliberat 6 certificate pentru diamante libere.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/roen/nemontat
    Reference: http://www.anpcnet.ro/ro/wp-content/uploads/2008/07/raport-a...
Adde
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Delcea
1 min
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  Ştefania Iordan
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Corina Dinu
9 mins
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
35 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Rose Marie Matei
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: nemontat este termenul uzual
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc