KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

refreshingly

Romanian translation: v.ref.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refreshingly
Romanian translation:v.ref.
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

12:51 Nov 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: refreshingly
Don't forget credibility, even on the smaller ticket items.There's a chain of specialtygrocery stores here in Southern California that you may or may not have heard of called TraderJoe's. They have radio spots that are refreshingly different. The guy says, "Look, this is what we do.This is how we do it. We found a tremendous opportunity to buy a caseload of this particular type ofCabernet from France. If we found something else, we could buy two caseloads and get an incred-ible price, and we do that so we can pass the savings onto you." They talk a little about the wine, andthey justify the price. It's fantastic. At the end, he says, "Thanks for listening."
ionutzavram
Romania
v.ref.
Explanation:
diferit prin originalitate
REFRESHINGLY (adverb)
The adverb REFRESHINGLY has 2 senses:

1. in a manner that relieves fatigue and restores vitality
2. in a pleasantly novel manner
www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/refreshingly.htm
reclame care impresioneaza placut prin originalitate

In vremurile noastre este mare lucru sa fii diferit prin originalitate.
http://domnisoarainrosu.blogspot.com/2008/10/creaturi-impers...


Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4v.ref.
Cristina Bolohan
4 +1revigorant de...
Vera Costea
5vezi...
Sigina
5in chip/mod placutadinag
4extrem de
Anca Oprita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revigorant de...


Explanation:
--

Vera Costea
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
59 mins
  -> multumesc

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in chip/mod placut


Explanation:
o sugestie

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vezi...


Explanation:
Au spoturi radio bine-venit de originale.

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrem de


Explanation:
În mod normal, nu asta e traducerea cuvântului "refreshingly", însă dacă vrei să te menţii în tiparul limbii române, mai puţin impetuoasă decât engleza, poţi folosi cu succes "extrem de originale".

Anca Oprita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v.ref.


Explanation:
diferit prin originalitate
REFRESHINGLY (adverb)
The adverb REFRESHINGLY has 2 senses:

1. in a manner that relieves fatigue and restores vitality
2. in a pleasantly novel manner
www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/refreshingly.htm
reclame care impresioneaza placut prin originalitate

In vremurile noastre este mare lucru sa fii diferit prin originalitate.
http://domnisoarainrosu.blogspot.com/2008/10/creaturi-impers...




Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell: originalitate
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Adde
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  ioana gabriela sandu: asta e
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxairineiv
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc