KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

chintzy

Romanian translation: zgârcit, avar, calic, scârţar, chitros


19:01 Nov 11, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: chintzy
When I did this with newsletter subscriptions, I explained to the readers why I was bribingthem: The money in newsletters is all on renewal, and I wanted to make it so appealing to subscrib-ers that I induced them to subscribe knowing that I was spending the bulk of my profit now - andprobably wouldn't make any money until they renewed next year.
(In actuality, by acquiring reprint rights and buying subscriptions in bulk, the entire bonuspackage cost $20 and the newsletter cost me $6. 1 had a total cost of $26 in a package I was offeringfor $95, but valued at $695.)
You can adapt the ethical bribe to anything you do -just don't be too chintzy on theaggregated value you give your customer. Make the value real, and make the reason you're offeringthem such an obvious deal perfectly clear.
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:zgârcit, avar, calic, scârţar, chitros
Explanation:
chintzy [ˈʧɪntsi] adj 1. UK acoperit cu creton 2. fam US (d. lucruri) ieftin; de proastă calitate 3. fam US (d. persoane) zgârcit, avar, calic, scârţar; chitros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi1 oră (2008-11-12 20:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc si eu! :)
Selected response from:

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zgârcit, avar, calic, scârţar, chitrosŞtefania Iordan
5 +1zgarie-branza/zgarcit/neam-prost
adami
5nu exagera cu adaosul...
Sigina


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nu exagera cu adaosul...


Explanation:
mă gândesc că e o variantă mai bună reformularea asta, cred că sensul aici ar fi de "lacom", "prea strângăreţ", "avar".

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: MUltumesc mult!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zgarie-branza/zgarcit/neam-prost


Explanation:
Sensul 3 de aici:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/chintzy

Sensul 1 din Dictionarul de argou (St. Balaban) (Zgarcit, "neam-prost").

Vine de la chintz, stamba (ieftina).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-12 20:07:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

????

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cornelia mincu
19 hrs
  -> multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zgârcit, avar, calic, scârţar, chitros


Explanation:
chintzy [ˈʧɪntsi] adj 1. UK acoperit cu creton 2. fam US (d. lucruri) ieftin; de proastă calitate 3. fam US (d. persoane) zgârcit, avar, calic, scârţar; chitros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi1 oră (2008-11-12 20:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc si eu! :)

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Petrescu
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca!

agree  cornelia mincu: chitros :))))
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cornelia!