KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

eat up

Romanian translation: a copleşi


17:49 Nov 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: eat up
Conversely, if you're in a business where you're getting eaten up by volume, you mightrestrict the sizes you offer. You don't have to offer a full range of sizes if your company is too smallto profit from doing many small transactions. You can stop selling small sizes, or take a premium forbreaking up larger sizes.
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:a copleşi
Explanation:
Când eşti copleşit de volum...
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a copleşi
anamaria bulgariu
5"te omoara" cantitatea oferita pe unitate /lucrezi in pierdereAnca Nitu
4a constrange (in context)Ştefania Iordan
3acaparat de
Ramona Delcea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a copleşi


Explanation:
Când eşti copleşit de volum...

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
2 mins

agree  Sigina : :)
11 mins

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acaparat de


Explanation:
sau inecat

Ramona Delcea
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a constrange (in context)


Explanation:
Cand esti constrans sa produci volume mari.

sau:

Cand principalul tau interes/principala ta preocupare este sa produci volume mari.

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"te omoara" cantitatea oferita pe unitate /lucrezi in pierdere


Explanation:
din cauza volumului de marfa cuprins intr-un pachet/unitate

aici
if you're in a business where you're getting eaten up by volume, you mightrestrict the sizes you offer.
daca esti intr-o afacere unde volumul per unitate te obliga sa lucreazi in pierdere ar trebui sa te gandesti la niste restrictii de volum care sa impiedice acest proces

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!