KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

drive business

Romanian translation: a atrage clientii/cumparatorii


20:12 Nov 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: drive business
If you have an ugly product, take the two best colors out of it and price it low. Put a reallyattractive second product that you offer next to it - one you have a good margin on and that is equalin quality to the first - and drive business to the one you want to sell that has a good margin.
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:a atrage clientii/cumparatorii
Explanation:
Texas Divas drive business to your shop
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3197/is_/ai_n26812242
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a atrage clientii/cumparatorii
adami
3 +1dirijeaza clientela
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4focalizează-ţi/consolidează-ţi afacerea
Sigina


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a atrage clientii/cumparatorii


Explanation:
Texas Divas drive business to your shop
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3197/is_/ai_n26812242

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
4 mins
  -> multumesc!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focalizează-ţi/consolidează-ţi afacerea


Explanation:
sugestie.

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirijeaza clientela


Explanation:
dirijeaza/atrage atentia asupra.
Cam asta este ideea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-12 20:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://entrepreneur.com/magazine/entrepreneur/2007/november/...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: orienteaza clientela
4 mins
  -> Multumesc Rodica ! Este ideea de a "dirija+atrage" Cred ca amandoua avem dreptate.