KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

slap over

Romanian translation: treceţi cu vederea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap over
Romanian translation:treceţi cu vederea
Entered by: Sigina

12:17 Nov 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: slap over
Because of the importance I attach to the ideas in this book, I will distill its core message insuper-condensed form right here and now, so those of you who failed to reread Scientific Advertis-ing a second or third time can at least catch the spirit of this great man.
Of course, you can slap right over this bit of redundancy. The choice is yours. But here it is:
ionutzavram
Romania
treceţi cu vederea
Explanation:
ignora.. etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-15 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a trece peste.
Selected response from:

Sigina
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3treceţi cu vederea
Sigina
5a suprima / a anihilaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treceţi cu vederea


Explanation:
ignora.. etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-15 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a trece peste.

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catalinb
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Adde
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 days1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a suprima / a anihila


Explanation:
sensul expresiei e de a suprima nu de a ignora
ca aici:

http://www.theinquirer.net/gb/inquirer/news/2008/07/28/comca...



aici
Of course, you can slap right over this bit of redundancy
Desigur, aceasta relicva poate fi suprimata fara remuscari

btw, e aceeasi carte ?


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult