KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

arguably

Romanian translation: fără îndoială


21:35 Nov 16, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: arguably
"It keeps coming at and penetrating the natural resistance of a market, or a consumer,or a prospect, or a past buyer, or an inquiree... from a series of progressive positionings and focalplanes, until the value and the benefit is arguably and compellingly evident to the point that they have to submit to you and say yes."

"If weare right, you stand a chance to earn as much - and arguably more - money than you earned fromall your previous efforts. And you'd be required to do nothing. Basically, we'd do it all for you."

"just by recognizingthat marketing is the first and, arguably, the most important upside leverage business "driver" of the nine."

IN PRIMUL CAZ "POSIBIL" SAU "PROBABIL" NU PAR A FI POTRIVITE
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:fără îndoială
Explanation:
clar, evident, cert
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/arguably
he is arguably the greatest footballer of all time :c'est sans doute le plus grand footballeur de tous les temps
Selected response from:

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31. (in mod) demonstrabil/argumentabil 2. (in mod) discutabil/(fapt)contestabil
adami
4 -1fără îndoialăŞtefania Iordan
Summary of reference entries provided
Potentially/possibly
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fără îndoială


Explanation:
clar, evident, cert
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/arguably
he is arguably the greatest footballer of all time :c'est sans doute le plus grand footballeur de tous les temps


Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Tocmai că sensul este de "probabil". Am sentimentul că traducerea din referinţă este greşită.
9 hrs
  -> Da, asa stiam si eu, de fapt Ionut a spus ca nu i se pare potrivit "probabil" in context, asa ca am sapat. Dict. Collins da traducerea "sans doute", v. si: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=111344;http:...

disagree  adami: Inseamna multe lucruri, dar asta clar nu...
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. (in mod) demonstrabil/argumentabil 2. (in mod) discutabil/(fapt)contestabil


Explanation:
1. este evident intr-un mod demonstrabil si de necontestat/ care se impune de la sine
2. este, se poate sustine/in mod discutabil, cel mai important
SAU 'e cel mai important, ar putea sustine unii/desi asta s-ar putea contesta'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-17 19:44:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc!!!

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
50 mins
  -> multumesc :)!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 hrs
  -> multumesc :)!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> multumesc!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Potentially/possibly

Reference information:
In afara de sensul mentionat de adami, in al doilea paragraf, s-ar putea traduce si "...s-ar putea sa castigi tot atat de multi bani sau potential/posibil/sau chiar mai multi..."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arguably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-17 19:43:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere Ionut !

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 99
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc mult!