KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

contract

Romanian translation: A micşora, a ajusta, a redimensiona, a adapta, a prelucra


22:47 Nov 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: contract
And we kept doing it. We kept coming at it and explaining, describing, articulating, dimensionalizing, contracting and building the picture of what it was. You'll see we don't sell products. I think we sell results. We sell experience.
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:A micşora, a ajusta, a redimensiona, a adapta, a prelucra
Explanation:
Cred ca si eu intr-adevar ca "contract" are aici sensul de "reducere/micsorare/reajustare".
Selected response from:

Elena ILISOI
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A micşora, a ajusta, a redimensiona, a adapta, a prelucra
Elena ILISOI
4a contracta, a lua in antreprizaŞtefania Iordan
Summary of reference entries provided
contract
Rose Marie Matei

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a contracta, a lua in antrepriza


Explanation:

a lua in antrepriza (lucrari de constructii) - aici e clar o analogie, nu stiu cum s-ar putea traduce cat de cat OK
(am continuat sa luam in antrepriza si sa construim/cladim imaginea...)
too tired! revin maine daca mai e cazul!

3. [ I or T ] to make a legal agreement with someone to do work or to have work done for you
[ + to infinitive ] They have just contracted our company to build shelters for the homeless.
(CAMBRIDGE ALD)

ANTREPRÍZĂ, antreprize s.f. Întreprindere care execută lucrări industriale, comerciale, de construcţii etc.; lucrarea propriu-zisă. ♢ Expr. A da în antrepriză = a da o lucrare spre executare unei întreprinderi sau unui antreprenor. A lua în antrepriză = a lua conducerea unei lucrări. – Din fr. entreprise.
Sursa: DEX '98

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liviu roth: corect, dar in contextul de mai sus nu este vorba de contract, vezi discussion
23 mins
  -> da, corect, orele sunt inaintate I-) merg sa ma "de-contractez"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A micşora, a ajusta, a redimensiona, a adapta, a prelucra


Explanation:
Cred ca si eu intr-adevar ca "contract" are aici sensul de "reducere/micsorare/reajustare".

Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
3 hrs

agree  Ilinca Florea
3 hrs

agree  Corina Dinu
4 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: contract

Reference information:
Cred ca oricare din sensurile acestea ar merge aici:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contract[2]

3 a: limit , restrict <contract the scope of their activities> b: knit , wrinkle <frown contracted his brow> c: to draw together : concentrate
4: to reduce to smaller size by or as if by squeezing or forcing together <contract a muscle>
5: to shorten (as a word) by omitting one or more sounds or letter

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 hrs
  -> multumesc