KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

maneuver

Romanian translation: am manipulat/ am influentat


21:09 Nov 18, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: maneuver
"The more you explain, the morepeople trust, the more they understand. I guarantee a number of you are reading this because I wentway out of my way to tell you what you'd get and why you'd get it. What you were going to expe-rience was perfectly predictable, because I predicted it. I organized it. I maneuvered it."

"Find areas where other people have more to gain by seeing you as successful, or more suc-cessful, than even you do. It's positioning; maneuvering yourself into situations where other peoplehave more incentive than you do to carry you to your goal."

"She takes a proactive role in alerting, advising, preparing, and informing us of all kinds ofreally neat elements of the buying experience that make us feel special, that cater to our needs. She'sconstantly maneuvering more and more to get more insight."
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:am manipulat/ am influentat
Explanation:
aici

What you were going to experience was perfectly predictable, because I predicted it. I organized it. I maneuvered it

Ceea ce veti cunoaste este prefect previzibil pentru ca a fost prevazut de mine. Eu am organizat si am manipulat (mersul evenimentelor pentru a produce rezultatul dorit)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5am manipulat/ am influentatAnca Nitu
4 +1vezi
Elena ILISOI
4a se insinua / a se implica
Carla Balaita
4a planifica/a urmări etc.
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a planifica/a urmări etc.


Explanation:
Am impresia că autorul abuzează de cuvânt şi nu cred că trebuie folosită mereu aceeaşi traducere.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vezi


Explanation:
Pentru paragraful :
1. a plăsmui, a plănui, a întreprinde în taină
2. a se situa, a pătrunde cu abilitate, a se strecura, a se infiltra
3. cred că merg tot cele de la punctul 1. Am mai putea adăuga : a se folosi de intrigi/subterfugii


Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei: la 3, poate as fi pus a specula, desi poate are o nuanta prea puternica
37 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
am manipulat/ am influentat


Explanation:
aici

What you were going to experience was perfectly predictable, because I predicted it. I organized it. I maneuvered it

Ceea ce veti cunoaste este prefect previzibil pentru ca a fost prevazut de mine. Eu am organizat si am manipulat (mersul evenimentelor pentru a produce rezultatul dorit)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a se insinua / a se implica


Explanation:
Primul termen se refera la insinuarea unei persoane intr-o anumita situatie si al doilea termen se refera la implicarea in niste procese de marketing. Cred ca este o tehnica literara, un "pun".

Carla Balaita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumes mult!