KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

domestic social annex

Romanian translation: incapere anexa/dependinta/atenansa de primire/pentru primirea oaspetilor (musafirilor)


19:39 Nov 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: domestic social annex
There is no specific context. The translations are about "tricky" nouns and how to deal with them. In this case, the problem is annex.

He pulls the door behind him, on the domestic social annex, which shrills behind him.
R C
Romanian translation:incapere anexa/dependinta/atenansa de primire/pentru primirea oaspetilor (musafirilor)
Explanation:
E un fel de 'lounge', la fel de intraductibil.
Domestic pt. ca poate fi si in spatiile publice, dar aici cred ca se intelege din context (si din folosirea unui cuvant ca dependinta/atenansa), asa ca daca spunem 'incapere anexa domestica' sau 'dependinta domestica' va fi redundant.
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incapere anexa/dependinta/atenansa de primire/pentru primirea oaspetilor (musafirilor)
adami
2camin conjugal
catalinb
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.onesuffolk.co.uk/GtBartonVH/Buildingprogramme/
Denise Idel
dependinţă/ anexă gospodărească
Adde

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
camin conjugal


Explanation:
doar ca sugestie. eu ma gandesc ca el a inchis usa caminului conjugal. s-a suparat si pleaca

catalinb
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incapere anexa/dependinta/atenansa de primire/pentru primirea oaspetilor (musafirilor)


Explanation:
E un fel de 'lounge', la fel de intraductibil.
Domestic pt. ca poate fi si in spatiile publice, dar aici cred ca se intelege din context (si din folosirea unui cuvant ca dependinta/atenansa), asa ca daca spunem 'incapere anexa domestica' sau 'dependinta domestica' va fi redundant.

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: http://www.onesuffolk.co.uk/GtBartonVH/Buildingprogramme/

Reference information:
Future Improvements



During the next 6 months we are planning to improve the car park surface and lighting, largely undertaken by local volunteer help and commercial support.



During the next 12 months we are hoping to build onto the Cox Lane side of the main hall to provide a ¤¤¤social annex¤¤¤. This will form Phase 5 of our Building Progamme but is dependant upon further external grant funding and local fundraising. Preliminary designs have been considered and we are currently awaiting our architect’s layout plan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-20 19:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a Coffee House/Fine Arts Annex for community socials, concerts, movies,
drama, dance and other cultural activities and presentations with wide-screen audio-visual capacity
and seating for up to 250 people; (4) the ¤¤¤Social Annex¤¤¤ also doubles as activity space for 40-80
adults in Senior Adult Day Care and Older Adult enrichment activities; (5) a 778 sq. ft. Garden
Atrium for small scale community receptions and social events; (
http://senate.state.md.us/2006rs/fnotes/bil_0008/hb1338B.pdf


    Reference: http://www.onesuffolk.co.uk/GtBartonVH/Buildingprogramme/
Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs
Reference: dependinţă/ anexă gospodărească

Reference information:
La prima vedere m-am gândit şi eu la "cămin", dar cred că e totuşi dependinţă. Asta pentru că "shrill" se referă strict la sunetul uşii, nu are un sens figurat, nu părăseşte locul cu un oftat de ex., ci uşa acelei încăperi (dependinţe) se închide cu un sunet ascuţit/ strident.
Domestic = gospodăresc, casnic.

IMO

Adde
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23