KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Hospitality lounge

Romanian translation: sala/salon V.I.P., salon business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hospitality lounge
Romanian translation:sala/salon V.I.P., salon business
Entered by: Denise Idel

15:23 Nov 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Hospitality lounge
Frequent flyers, people who fly a lot, get to be a member of a club. And the club gets allkinds of perks. Hospitality lounges, free flights, etc.
ionutzavram
Romania
sala V.I.P.
Explanation:
cred...
Selected response from:

Denise Idel
Israel
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sala V.I.P.
Denise Idel
3 +2salon/ spatiu de relaxare
Roxana Traista
3sala de relaxare
Alexandru Frunza


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospitality lounge
salon/ spatiu de relaxare


Explanation:
Din cate am gasit pe net, acesta ar fi cuvantul folosit mai ales in mediul hotelier pentru a descrie o zona dotata cu televizor, bar si ziare.

Roxana Traista
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
29 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Denise Idel
1 hr
  -> mersi, Denise!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospitality lounge
sala de relaxare


Explanation:
creca e vorba de facilitati cum ar fi o sala de relaxare inainte de zbor...

Alexandru Frunza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hospitality lounge
sala V.I.P.


Explanation:
cred...

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ştefania Iordan: Da, salon VIP sau salon business (la aeroport)
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
15 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  cezara lucas
7 days