KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

keen handle

Romanian translation: o profunda intelegere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keen handle
Romanian translation:o profunda intelegere
Entered by: Anca Nitu

16:05 Nov 22, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: keen handle
But if you have confidence in yourself and your product's ability to perform and deliver service,you've got a keen handle on the measurability and the predictability of its results if your customerdoes his part in turn. You won't worry about it.
ionutzavram
Romania
o profunda intelegere
Explanation:
aici
if you have confidence in yourself and your product's ability to perform and deliver service,you've got a keen handle on the measurability

daca ai incredere in tine si in capacitatea produsului de a se ridica la inaltimea asteptarilor si de a da rezultate ai astfel o profunda intelegere a masurabilitatii

Also, have a fix on; get or have a handle on; get or have a grasp of. Obtain (or have) a clear determination or understanding of something. For example, I was finally able to get a fix on the specifics of this problem, or No one in the press room had a handle on Balkan history, or Do you have a grasp of the situation? Similarly, give a fix means "provide a clear understanding," as in This briefing will give us a fix on the current situation. The usages with fix and handle are colloquialisms dating from the 1920s; those with grasp are more formal and date from the late 1600s.

http://www.answers.com/topic/get-a-fix-on
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumes mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o profunda intelegereAnca Nitu
3 -1instrument subtil
Denise Idel


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instrument subtil


Explanation:
sau instrument fin sau mijloc subtil etc...


Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silviu Filip: cineva nu a citit contextul :)
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o profunda intelegere


Explanation:
aici
if you have confidence in yourself and your product's ability to perform and deliver service,you've got a keen handle on the measurability

daca ai incredere in tine si in capacitatea produsului de a se ridica la inaltimea asteptarilor si de a da rezultate ai astfel o profunda intelegere a masurabilitatii

Also, have a fix on; get or have a handle on; get or have a grasp of. Obtain (or have) a clear determination or understanding of something. For example, I was finally able to get a fix on the specifics of this problem, or No one in the press room had a handle on Balkan history, or Do you have a grasp of the situation? Similarly, give a fix means "provide a clear understanding," as in This briefing will give us a fix on the current situation. The usages with fix and handle are colloquialisms dating from the 1920s; those with grasp are more formal and date from the late 1600s.

http://www.answers.com/topic/get-a-fix-on

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Multumes mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
11 hrs