KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

slam dunk

Romanian translation: a nimici / a spulbera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slam dunk
Romanian translation:a nimici / a spulbera
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

17:13 Nov 22, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: slam dunk
While everyone was trying to slam dunk and bury everybody else, we took a different pos-ture.We knew there were tons of people who were mercilessly and fearfully paralytic, because theywere afraid of making a wrong decision.
ionutzavram
Romania
a nimici / a spulbera
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/slam-dunk
Verb 1. slam-dunk - make a forceful move against; "the electronic travel market is slam-dunking traditional travel agencies"
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a nimici / a spulberaIrina-Maria Foray
5sa dea lovituraAnca Nitu
2a biciui
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a biciui


Explanation:
sugestie

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a nimici / a spulbera


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/slam-dunk
Verb 1. slam-dunk - make a forceful move against; "the electronic travel market is slam-dunking traditional travel agencies"

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel: sau a rade, a anihila etc...
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Denise :)

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Victor

agree  xxxM&T
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica

agree  Ştefania Iordan
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Ştefania

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day12 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sa dea lovitura


Explanation:
in contextul dat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-22 22:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While everyone was trying to slam dunk and bury everybody else...
In timp ce fiecare incearca sa dea lovitura si sa-si ingroape concurentii....

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumes mult!