KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

cart off

Romanian translation: a muta/ a ridica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cart off
Romanian translation:a muta/ a ridica
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:26 Dec 31, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cart off
Purple dinosaur Barney soon appears to entertain kids, and when a large colorful egg deposited on a farm by a shooting star is accidentally carted off, Barney and kids start their chase for it.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
a cara/a transporta/a misca...
Explanation:
a deplasa si a lua brusc dintr-un loc, de obicei prin forta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in contextul de fata probabil *luat de la locul unde a fost depus*/*mutat*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La multi ani, Tweety.
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mii de scuze, Christian!!!
Inga Murariu
4 +2a cara/a transporta/a misca...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cara/a transporta/a misca...


Explanation:
a deplasa si a lua brusc dintr-un loc, de obicei prin forta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in contextul de fata probabil *luat de la locul unde a fost depus*/*mutat*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La multi ani, Tweety.

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raluca Ion: ce chestii dragute traduci, Tweety:) La multi ani tuturor!
54 mins
  -> multumesc

disagree  Inga Murariu: "e din greseala luat (poate chiar ridicat)". La multi ani!
56 mins
  -> exact, doar ca eu n-am tradus decat *cart off*, nu si restul propozitiei.

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 day1 hr
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mii de scuze, Christian!!!


Explanation:
Intentia a fost sa dau un "agree" mai devreme, nicidecum "disagree"!

Inga Murariu
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: :-))
2 mins
  -> I bet you do! :))) Sorry, again.