wake up call

Romanian translation: Apel de trezire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wake up call
Romanian translation:Apel de trezire
Entered by: asco

10:21 Jan 13, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wake up call
I missed hearing your beautiful voice this morning.
HOWARD
Apel de trezire
Explanation:
Azi dimineaţă aş fi vrut să-ţi aud vocea suavă.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a correct display of the above Romanian special characters please set your MS-IE to Central European (ISO) in View-Encoding-More-Central European (ISO)
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3telefon
Ioana Bostan
4 +2Apel de trezire
asco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telefon


Explanation:
Mi-a lipsit vocea ta frumoasa azi dimineata.

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
27 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Andrei

agree  Tehno: Agree with the explanation.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apel de trezire


Explanation:
Azi dimineaţă aş fi vrut să-ţi aud vocea suavă.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a correct display of the above Romanian special characters please set your MS-IE to Central European (ISO) in View-Encoding-More-Central European (ISO)

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Tehno: Agree with the translation of the term.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search