KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Light of

Romanian translation: Lumina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light of
Romanian translation:Lumina
Entered by: Katza

08:47 Jan 14, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Light of
I imagine your party was lots
of fun last night.I wish I could have been with you to enjoy it.
HOWARD
Lumina
Explanation:
Imi imaginez ca petrecerea ta de aseara a fost grozava. Imi doresc sa fi fost acolo, sa ma bucur de ea alaturi de tine.

I don't exactly know what "light of" means, because it doesn't appear in a context.
If it's in the context of "you're the light of my life", the translation is "esti lumina vietii mele".

If it's in the context "in light of", the translation is "in lumina"...
Selected response from:

Katza
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Imi imaginez ca la petrecerea voastra de aseara v-ati distrat de minune.
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5light of?
Ioana Bostan
4 +1LuminaKatza
3Could it be "light(s) off?"
corin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lumina


Explanation:
Imi imaginez ca petrecerea ta de aseara a fost grozava. Imi doresc sa fi fost acolo, sa ma bucur de ea alaturi de tine.

I don't exactly know what "light of" means, because it doesn't appear in a context.
If it's in the context of "you're the light of my life", the translation is "esti lumina vietii mele".

If it's in the context "in light of", the translation is "in lumina"...


Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins
  -> multumesc, Elvira

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light of?


Explanation:
Imi imaginez ca petrecerea ta de aseara a fost foarte distractiva. Mi-as fi dorit sa pot veni si eu.

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Imi imaginez ca la petrecerea voastra de aseara v-ati distrat de minune.


Explanation:
Mi-ar fi placut sa ma distrez si eu impreuna cu voi.

I hope you needed the sentences, because I don't know what you mean by *Light of*

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
2 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
24 mins
  -> multumesc.

agree  lucca: Must be a science to be able to ask a question...
3 hrs
  -> indeed :-) multumesc

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could it be "light(s) off?"


Explanation:
In which case, it's either:

(cu) luminile stinse = literally (with)lights off

(cu) lumina stinsa = light off

stingerea = curfew

The rest of the text:

Imi inchipui ca v-ati distrat de minune la petrecerea ta de azi-noapte. As fi vrut sa fiu si eu acolo sa ma distrez cu voi.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77