KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

can i talk to leonard please?im calling from greece

Romanian translation: .

17:59 Jan 17, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can i talk to leonard please?im calling from greece
simple translation
Athena
Romanian translation:.
Explanation:
Pot sa vorbesc cu Leonard, va rog? Sun din Grecia.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +6Cu Leonard, va rog. Sun din Grecia
corin
5As putea vorbi cu Leonard, va rog? sun din Grecia.
felicia_za


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
.


Explanation:
Pot sa vorbesc cu Leonard, va rog? Sun din Grecia.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Vajda
16 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
44 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: more polite this one.
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Chris Hoble
12 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
1 day 41 mins
  -> multumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cu Leonard, va rog. Sun din Grecia


Explanation:
As simple as possible.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: Cristina's variant is a bit more polite
42 mins
  -> I agree but Athena was looking for a simple translation - I assumed one that can actually be used on the phone by someone who can't speak Romanian.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: I think this one is easier to pronounce
2 hrs
  -> that's what I was after.

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: the simplest. It may seem rude if a Romanian says it :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks. I beg to disagree with the rudeness: it's not rude, or impolite, it's just short - and it's still got "the magic word" (please) :-)

agree  Tehno: Agree with Cristina too.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ciprian Dumea: that's what I would choose; if you are worried about politeness, add "Buna ziua" at the beginning of the sequence
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: also agree with Ciprian (*Buna ziua, cu Leonard, va rog*). It's as polite as the first variant.
1 day 40 mins
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As putea vorbi cu Leonard, va rog? sun din Grecia.


Explanation:
O alta varianta

felicia_za
PRO pts in pair: 13