BETWEEN

Romanian translation: intre noi

English term or phrase:BETWEEN
Romanian translation:intre noi
Entered by: Irene S.

15:04 Jun 24, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: BETWEEN
Specifically BETWEEN YOU AND ME.

Although in English it is an extremely bad mistake to say BETWEEN YOU AND I, the equivalent is of BETWEEN YOU AND I is actually correct in Spanish and Portuguese – what happens with Romanian?

Thank you.
SeimonTT
United Kingdom
intre noi
Explanation:
"intre noi" is more used than "intre tine si mine" (verbatim translation of "between you and I").
The Romanian forms of the personal pronouns depend on the differing forms of pronoun used in subject position (nominative), object position (accusative) and possessive (genitive) forms.
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Incidentally, I have loved your language and country for many years - is it possible to find a Romanian e-penfriend?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intre noi
Irene S.
5intre mine si tine
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intre mine si tine


Explanation:
under no circumstances is it possible to use the "I" form in Romanian, since there are very strict grammar rules

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intre noi


Explanation:
"intre noi" is more used than "intre tine si mine" (verbatim translation of "between you and I").
The Romanian forms of the personal pronouns depend on the differing forms of pronoun used in subject position (nominative), object position (accusative) and possessive (genitive) forms.


Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 814
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Incidentally, I have loved your language and country for many years - is it possible to find a Romanian e-penfriend?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Cris

agree  Сергей Лузан: I guess from French "entre nous". & better (or improved/corrected) English version must sound "between you & me".
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Serghei