KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

remain away

Romanian translation: a se indeparta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remain away
Romanian translation:a se indeparta
Entered by: Simon Charass

19:57 Aug 25, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other / Masonerie
English term or phrase: remain away
At all other times of the year they may dine before noon if they wish, and also eat at noon where they like, so long as they shall not remain away from their work in the aforesaid lodge, at any time of the year, at dinner time, more than such a short time that no reasonable man shall find fault with their remaining away.

And they shall not sleep after noon at any time except between Saint Elemnes [probably May 3] and Lammas [August 1] (3); and if any man remain away from the lodge and from the work aforesaid, or commit offense at any time of the year against this aforesaid ordinance (4), he shall be punished by an abatement of his wages, upon the inspection and judgment of the Master Mason.
Vertrad
Romania
a se indeparta
Explanation:
... atita timp cit nu se indeparteaza...

Asta este parerea mea.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a se indeparta
Simon Charass
4lipsesc (de la munca)Alice Crisan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a se indeparta


Explanation:
... atita timp cit nu se indeparteaza...

Asta este parerea mea.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Octavia Greceanu Stancovici
34 mins
  -> Multumesc Maria.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipsesc (de la munca)


Explanation:
.

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12