KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Good bye

Romanian translation: la revedere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good bye
Romanian translation:la revedere
Entered by: Maricica W.

01:12 Dec 6, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good bye
Sorry to trouble you with such a simple request, however I've been on-line for an hour looking for a Romanian translation for the word:
"Goodbye"

Your assistance would be much appreciated. For any future requests could you recommend a good site to access?
jack
la revedere
Explanation:
You can download a good en>ro dictionary from http://www.free-soft.ro/

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Veronica was magnifique...Her answer produced the desired affect..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la revedereMaricica W.
5 -2la rivederi
Ivan Petryshyn
1pa
Laszlo David


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good bye
la revedere


Explanation:
You can download a good en>ro dictionary from http://www.free-soft.ro/

Hope this helps


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Veronica was magnifique...Her answer produced the desired affect..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: by the way, the spelling is similar to the pronunciation
6 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
7 hrs

agree  Katza: or "adio", depending on the context
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
la rivederi


Explanation:
Just the phonetic representation of the expression.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: de cand?
3 hrs

disagree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: he asked for the Romanian language, not for a dialect of it
6 hrs

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: not even phonetically correct
16 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pa


Explanation:
pa şi pusi

Laszlo David
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian