KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

rectangular

Romanian translation: dreptunghiular


08:07 Dec 9, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rectangular
rectangular, semicircle, approximate:
vinnie
Romanian translation:dreptunghiular
Explanation:
but it depends on the context
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rectangular/dreptunghiular
Dan Marasescu
4 +3dreptunghiular
Elvira Stoianov
5rectangular/ortogonal/dreptunghiular
Andrei Albu
5rectangularManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectangular/dreptunghiular


Explanation:
-

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: dreptunghiular
4 mins

agree  ZAMOLXIS
17 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dreptunghiular


Explanation:
but it depends on the context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
4 mins

agree  Meta Schuster
5 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day 4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rectangular


Explanation:
The same

Atenuator de zgomot circular si rectangular
ATENUATOR DE ZGOMOT CIRCULAR SI RECTANGULAR AZC SI AZR pentru domeniul
acustic 500 - 8000 Hz. Atenuatoarele se folosesc numai in ...
www.iaica-alexandria.ro/produse/atenuator-zgomot.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rectangular/ortogonal/dreptunghiular


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you may choose one of the above mentioned terms.

Good luck!

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777