KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

merry christmas and happy new year

Romanian translation: Craciun Fericit si An Nou Fericit!


22:34 Dec 22, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas and happy new year
it's a holiday term, when you greet someone.
Marina
Romanian translation:Craciun Fericit si An Nou Fericit!
Explanation:
In Romanian the two Greetings don't usually go together in one sentence. To sum up you could say "Sarbatori Fericite!"
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Craciun Fericit si An Nou Fericit!
Dan Marasescu
5 +1"Craciun Fericit " si "La Multi Ani" !
Dora Ilie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Craciun Fericit si An Nou Fericit!


Explanation:
In Romanian the two Greetings don't usually go together in one sentence. To sum up you could say "Sarbatori Fericite!"

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  Oana Popescu
54 mins

agree  Ana-Catrina Buchser
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Alina Boldinog
7 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
11 hrs

agree  Claudia Serban
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Craciun Fericit " si "La Multi Ani" !


Explanation:
Two separate wishes, a little different from the first suggestion, just not to repeat the word "Fericit" and to use the common Romanian wish "La multi ani" for the new year.

"Meeeeerry Christmas" and "A Happy New Year" to everybody !!!

Dora Ilie
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DoctorDana
9 hrs