KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

ground-breaking

Romanian translation: original/fara precedent/inedit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground-breaking
Romanian translation:original/fara precedent/inedit
Entered by: elenus

05:24 Jun 24, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: ground-breaking
Since the introduction of our ground-breaking inflatable decontamination shower units our company has become recognised by emergency services internationally as a world leader in the manufacture of decontamination equipment, notable for its ease of transport and swift deployment
dianasava
Romania
original/fara precedent/inedit
Explanation:
ground-breaking - ...The act or ceremony of breaking ground to begin a construction project. 1. Of, relating to, or being a ceremony of breaking ground. 2. Characterized by originality...

conform the American Heritage Dictionary.
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1original/fara precedent/inedit
elenus
5revolutionarCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original/fara precedent/inedit


Explanation:
ground-breaking - ...The act or ceremony of breaking ground to begin a construction project. 1. Of, relating to, or being a ceremony of breaking ground. 2. Characterized by originality...

conform the American Heritage Dictionary.


elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
20 hrs
  -> multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolutionar


Explanation:
o alta varianta

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 85