KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Pre and post decon packs available

Romanian translation: pachet de instructiuni pre si post decontaminare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre and post decon packs available
Romanian translation:pachet de instructiuni pre si post decontaminare
Entered by: Anca Nitu

11:21 Jun 25, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Pre and post decon packs available
Custom DECAV V2
Designated for civilian decontamination
Pre and post decon packs available
dianasava
Romania
pachet de instructiuni pre si post decontaminare
Explanation:
POST DECONTAMINATION
Usually the period of time after decontamination when the person is allowed to rest and take fluids to replace the lost electrolytes. Sometimes the debriefing period.

PRE-DECONTAMINATION
The physical removal of excess layers of protective clothing (outer boots, gloves) prior to exiting the hot zone and entering the decontamination corridor.

nu implica echipament inafara de o sticla de apa sau alt lichid :) si multe instructiuni
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pachet de instructiuni pre si post decontaminareAnca Nitu
3pachete disponibile pre şi post decontaminare
Narcisa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre and post decon packs available
pachete disponibile pre şi post decontaminare


Explanation:

Dupa parerea mea, decon vine de la decontaminare.

HTH
N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-25 13:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventual, pentru mai multe informatii in limba romana despre contaminare si decontaminare, vezi site-ul urmator:

http://www.actrus.ro/biblioteca/cursuri/tactica/martin/cupri...


    Reference: http://https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?gid=2622834&cid=134...
Narcisa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pachet de instructiuni pre si post decontaminare


Explanation:
POST DECONTAMINATION
Usually the period of time after decontamination when the person is allowed to rest and take fluids to replace the lost electrolytes. Sometimes the debriefing period.

PRE-DECONTAMINATION
The physical removal of excess layers of protective clothing (outer boots, gloves) prior to exiting the hot zone and entering the decontamination corridor.

nu implica echipament inafara de o sticla de apa sau alt lichid :) si multe instructiuni

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209