KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

jitterbug

Romanian translation: JITTERBUG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: jitterbug
Romanian translation:JITTERBUG
Entered by: Anca Nitu

16:09 Feb 14, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: jitterbug
"Dans ritmat pe muzică de swing sau jazz, cu multe piruete sau chiar figuri acrobatice, popular în anii ’40" - il stiti din filmele americane desore WWII.

Exista vreun dans asemanator mai cunoscut, care are echivalent in romaneste? Pana la acest cuvant am evitat sa dau note de subsol si n-as vrea nici in acest caz.
Rodica Stefan
JITTERBUG
Explanation:
e intraductibil
Jitterbug (dance)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Jitterbug)
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Jitterbug Wireless.
This article is about the dance. For the Arlen-Harburg song, see The Jitterbug.
The Jitterbug is a term used to describe various types of swing dancing. The name comes from an early 20th century slang term used to describe alcoholics who suffered from the "jitters" (delirium tremens). This term was famously associated with swing era dancers by band leader Cab Calloway because, as he put it, "They look like a bunch of jitterbugs out there on the floor" due to their fast often bouncy movements. In popular culture it became generalized to mean a swing dance or the practitioner of swing dancing (i.e. you were a jitterbug or you did a jitterbug dance). This has led to confusion within the dance community as many regional forms of Swing Dance are referred to as jitterbug.

nu mi se pare corect sa-i zici o forma de swing
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4JITTERBUGAnca Nitu
3poate shake ?Irina Stanescu


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poate shake ?


Explanation:
ca reda agitatia

"De este shake sau rock, Duelul are loc în faptul serii, etc"
vorba Angelei Similea... :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-14 16:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dar e mult mai recent, ca dans. Depinde de generozitatea contextului tău.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-14 16:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu înţeleg exact, tu vrei să schimbi un dans din anii '40 cu alt dans din anii '40 ? Păi tot ce se dansa la Londra şi Paris se dansa şi la noi, inclusiv dansurile americane, şi erau cunoscute cu numele lor originale, nu traduse. Eu nu cred că ar trebui să schimbi ceva.
Charlestonul e, de exemplu, mult mai cunoscut nouă, în ziua de azi, dar nu poţi pur şi simplu să scrii ce nu e. Jitterbug se cheamă, aşa ar trebui să laşi. Sigur, e o simplă părere...

Irina Stanescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Nu, nu e "shake", e alt dans... "Un leu, o lămîie/Doi lei, o gutuie..." e Charleston, ştiu... dar mi-a venit şi mie aşa, să fredonez... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Nu mi/am putut inchipui ca vrea sa traduca numele. Un leu, o lamaie e chiar nitel mai vechi decat anii 40, va rog frumos... :)) / Foarte fain !" :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
JITTERBUG


Explanation:
e intraductibil
Jitterbug (dance)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Jitterbug)
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Jitterbug Wireless.
This article is about the dance. For the Arlen-Harburg song, see The Jitterbug.
The Jitterbug is a term used to describe various types of swing dancing. The name comes from an early 20th century slang term used to describe alcoholics who suffered from the "jitters" (delirium tremens). This term was famously associated with swing era dancers by band leader Cab Calloway because, as he put it, "They look like a bunch of jitterbugs out there on the floor" due to their fast often bouncy movements. In popular culture it became generalized to mean a swing dance or the practitioner of swing dancing (i.e. you were a jitterbug or you did a jitterbug dance). This has led to confusion within the dance community as many regional forms of Swing Dance are referred to as jitterbug.

nu mi se pare corect sa-i zici o forma de swing

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

agree  Irina Stanescu
1 hr

agree  Ioana Costache
3 hrs

agree  lucca
4 hrs