KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

a former silk scarf -and- goggles barnstormer

Romanian translation: pilot de odinioara, cu ochelari fumurii si esarfa, care facea acrobatii pe ogoare


15:26 Nov 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: a former silk scarf -and- goggles barnstormer
context:continental was the domain of a former silk scarf -and- goggles barnstormer ( cartea lui martin puris despre cazul companei aeriene continental)
sofia daniela
Romanian translation:pilot de odinioara, cu ochelari fumurii si esarfa, care facea acrobatii pe ogoare
Explanation:
barnstormer:
noun
1. an actor who travels around the country presenting plays
2. a pilot who travels around the country giving exhibits of stunt flying and parachuting
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/barnstormer

Asa ca mi-am permis sa-l parafrazez (chiar daca imaginea evoca un pilot care aterizeaza in hambar, ca in filmele mute, se refera totusi la pilotii acrobatici de duzina care-si castigau traiul impresionand 'taranii', figura destul de comuna pe la 1920...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnstorming
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un fost pilot acrobat/cascador cu eşarfa de mătase şi ochelari aviator
Cristina Bolohan
4un fost pilot de parada/demonstratie, cu esarfa de matase (la gat) si ochelari
Luminita Fundatureanu
4pilot de odinioara, cu ochelari fumurii si esarfa, care facea acrobatii pe ogoare
adami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot de odinioara, cu ochelari fumurii si esarfa, care facea acrobatii pe ogoare


Explanation:
barnstormer:
noun
1. an actor who travels around the country presenting plays
2. a pilot who travels around the country giving exhibits of stunt flying and parachuting
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/barnstormer

Asa ca mi-am permis sa-l parafrazez (chiar daca imaginea evoca un pilot care aterizeaza in hambar, ca in filmele mute, se refera totusi la pilotii acrobatici de duzina care-si castigau traiul impresionand 'taranii', figura destul de comuna pe la 1920...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnstorming

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un fost pilot de parada/demonstratie, cu esarfa de matase (la gat) si ochelari


Explanation:
o idee...
Puteti nuanta mai frumos, daca va permite contextul...

barnstormer
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. an actor who travels around the country presenting plays
(synonym) playactor, play-actor, trouper
(hypernym) actor, histrion, player, thespian, role player
2. a pilot who travels around the country giving exhibits of stunt flying and parachuting
(synonym) stunt flier, stunt pilot
(hypernym) pilot, airplane pilot
(derivation) barnstorm

Concise Oxford English Dictionary Browse

barnstorm
■ verb chiefly N. Amer.
tour rural districts giving theatrical performances, formerly often in barns. ▶travel around giving exhibitions of flying and performing aeronautical stunts.
make a rapid tour as part of a political campaign.



Luminita Fundatureanu
Native speaker of: Romanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un fost pilot acrobat/cascador cu eşarfa de mătase şi ochelari aviator


Explanation:
barnstormer - a pilot who travels around the country giving exhibits of stunt flying and parachuting
stunt flier, stunt pilot
airplane pilot, pilot - someone who is licensed to operate an aircraft in flight
www.thefreedictionary.com/barnstormer

www.military-shop.ro/search/OCHELARI-AVIATORI1216731852.htm...
un fost pilot acrobat/cascador cu esarfa de matase si ochelari aviator/stil aviator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-13 16:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goggles - tight-fitting spectacles worn to protect the eyes
Français:lunettes (protectrices);
www.thefreedictionary.com/goggles
goggles sunt ochelari de protectie, in cazul de fata ochelari aviator

Ochelari aviator
Ideali pentru pilotaj aerian, dar si terestru (curse masini)
www.military-shop.ro/search/OCHELARI-AVIATORI1216731852.htm...





Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde: da, dar în privinţa ochelarilor se înţelege că sunt de aviator
3 hrs
  -> da suna bine fost pilot cascador cu esarfa de matase si ochelari, m-am gandit si eu la asta, insa in engleza e goggles si nu glasses

agree  xxxairineiv
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc