collides with getting

Romanian translation: când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea

English term or phrase:collides with getting
Romanian translation:când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea
Entered by: I love London

09:38 May 11, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: collides with getting
Mum says when wanting collides with getting, that’s the moment of truth. I want to collide. I want to run right into Shadow and let the force spill our thoughts so we can pick each other up and pass each other back like piles of shiny stones
I love London
când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea
Explanation:
Mama zice că, atunci când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea, ăla e momentul adevărului.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-05-11 10:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/406433-mum-says-when-wantin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-11 10:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://literaturapetocuri.ro/graffiti-moon-de-cath-crowley-...
Selected response from:

Simona Pop
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ce vrei intră în conflict cu ce primești
adami
3 +1când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea
Simona Pop


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce vrei intră în conflict cu ce primești


Explanation:
Cel puțin o interpretare, fiindcă pot fi multe altele...

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DianaIon
7 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea


Explanation:
Mama zice că, atunci când dorința se ciocnește cu realitatea, ăla e momentul adevărului.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-05-11 10:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/406433-mum-says-when-wantin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-11 10:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://literaturapetocuri.ro/graffiti-moon-de-cath-crowley-...

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Octavia Greceanu Stancovici
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc.