KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Psychology

prodigious savant

Romanian translation: savant remarcabil (extraordinar, excepţional)


13:55 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / autism
English term or phrase: prodigious savant
Intră în clasificarea de aici:

http://www.wisconsinmedicalsociety.org/savant_syndrome/savan...

M-ar interesa un termen acceptat, dacă există, sau măcar unul pe-acolo. Nu prea pot folosi variante cu „geniu”, „genialitate”, fiindcă am o distincţie înainte (handicapul face diferenţa dintre genii şi „savanţi”). Vă mulţumesc.
Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Romanian translation:savant remarcabil (extraordinar, excepţional)
Explanation:
o propunere... pe baza celor de mai jos..

3. prodigious - far beyond what is usual in magnitude or degree; "a night of exceeding darkness"; "an exceptional memory"; "olympian efforts to save the city from bankruptcy"; "the young Mozart's prodigious talents"
exceeding, exceptional, surpassing, olympian
extraordinary - beyond what is ordinary or usual; highly unusual or exceptional or remarkable; "extraordinary authority"; "an extraordinary achievement"; "her extraordinary beauty"; "enjoyed extraordinary popularity"; "an extraordinary capacity for work"; "an extraordinary session of the legislature"
Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"savant idiot"Anca Nitu
3 +3savant remarcabil (extraordinar, excepţional)
Simona Hagiu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
savant remarcabil (extraordinar, excepţional)


Explanation:
o propunere... pe baza celor de mai jos..

3. prodigious - far beyond what is usual in magnitude or degree; "a night of exceeding darkness"; "an exceptional memory"; "olympian efforts to save the city from bankruptcy"; "the young Mozart's prodigious talents"
exceeding, exceptional, surpassing, olympian
extraordinary - beyond what is ordinary or usual; highly unusual or exceptional or remarkable; "extraordinary authority"; "an extraordinary achievement"; "her extraordinary beauty"; "enjoyed extraordinary popularity"; "an extraordinary capacity for work"; "an extraordinary session of the legislature"


Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
3 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Dan Barbulescu
5 mins
  -> Multumesc, Dan

agree  Cristian Brinza: "eminent"
1 hr

neutral  Anca Nitu: trebuie precizat ca nu e vorba de un savant in sensul de "invatat, om de cultura "
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"savant idiot"


Explanation:
idiot savant
One entry found.

idiot savant



Main Entry: idiot sa·vant
Pronunciation: \ˈē-ˌdyō-sä-ˈväⁿ, or same as idiot and savant for respective sing and plural forms\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural idiots savants \-ˌdyō-sä-ˈväⁿ(z)\ or idiot savants \-ˈväⁿ(z)\
Etymology: French, literally, learned idiot
Date: 1927
1 : a person affected with a mental disability (as autism or mental retardation) who exhibits exceptional skill or brilliance in some limited field (as mathematics or music) —called also savant
2 : a person who is highly knowledgeable about one subject but knows little about anything else
Autistic savant
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
• Interested in contributing to Wikipedia? •Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Savant.
An autistic savant (historically described as idiot savant) is a person with both autism and Savant Syndrome. Savant Syndrome describes a person having both a severe developmental or mental handicap but with extraordinary mental abilities not found in most people. This means a lower than average general intelligence (IQ) but very high narrow intelligence in one or more fields. Savant Syndrome skills involve striking feats of memory and arithmetic calculation and sometimes include unusual abilities in art or music. Savant Syndrome is sometimes abbreviated as "savantism" or "KC", and individuals with the syndrome are often nicknamed savants. This can be a source of confusion since a savanter is a person of learning, especially one of great knowledge in a particular
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autistic_savant

savant in lb romana are alt inteles, grafia cuvantului e aceeasi dar e un "false frientd" in acest context

un retras , un incapabil de a se descurca singur pe toate palierele existentei sale, atunci nu s-a gresit cand a fost numit " savantul idiot " - denumire generica , data in literatura de specialitate ( nu am inventat-o eu si nici acele exemple gen " Rain Man" nu au aparut "strict hollywoodian " - vreau sa zic ca nu este unic un asemenea exemplu !!!)
http://forum.computergames.ro/36214473-post28.html

Domaine(s) : - psychology


anglais
français

idiot savant
idiot-savant n. m.
GDT

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: That's what they really meant.
2 hrs
  -> I know:) the thing is does the rest of the community? Thanks mon :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs