KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Religion

verging on slapstick

Romanian translation: aproape comic

11:59 Oct 12, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / catholica
English term or phrase: verging on slapstick
In fact, the one place Jesus discusses celibacy in the Gospels is in the context of the disciples’ concern that marriage is too hard. In Matthew 19, the Pharisees ask Jesus a legal question about grounds for divorce. Jesus responds that all divorce is akin to adultery: “Moses permitted you to divorce your wives because of your hardness of heart, but from the beginning it was not so.”

In a moment verging on slapstick (especially when we consider that Peter had a mother-in-law), the disciples respond, “If this is the way with husbands and wives, it is not expedient to marry!” To which Jesus responds, “Not all are capable of this teaching, but only those to whom the gift is given.”
Adde
Romania
Romanian translation:aproape comic
Explanation:
Cred că este o referire la un tip de comedie bufă/de tip farsă („slapstick comedy”)... un moment Stand și Bran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-12 12:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Și o referință actuală :)))
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2162485/Diane-K...
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aproape comic
anamaria bulgariu
3care se apropia de o comedie bufă/ de a fi comic
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aproape comic


Explanation:
Cred că este o referire la un tip de comedie bufă/de tip farsă („slapstick comedy”)... un moment Stand și Bran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-12 12:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Și o referință actuală :)))
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2162485/Diane-K...

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi-a placut referinta :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
2 mins

agree  TRAD Melina
1 hr

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care se apropia de o comedie bufă/ de a fi comic


Explanation:
....

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian