KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Retail

The Friendly Zoo

Romanian translation: Zăpăciţii prietenoşi / Haosul binevoitor / balamucul primitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Friendly Zoo
Romanian translation:Zăpăciţii prietenoşi / Haosul binevoitor / balamucul primitor
Entered by: Veronica Lupascu

13:00 Sep 28, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Customer Service
English term or phrase: The Friendly Zoo
Se pare că expresia se foloseşte pe larg, alături de "The Factory" şi "The Freezer", pentru a desemna tipuri de atutudini/comportamente adoptate de angajaţii în relaţii cu publicul.

Este o prezentare PP şi nu am context propriu-zis, dar am găsit ceva foarte asemănător pe net. Contextul ar fi deci următorul:

Two Dimensions of Service:
The Freezer Low in both personal and procedural service. Motto : “We don’t care”
The Friendly Zoo Bad in procedural service, good in personal service. Motto : “We are trying hard, but don’t really know what we are doing”
The Factory Good in procedural service, bad in personal service. Motto : “You are number. We are here to process you”
Quality Customer Service Excellent in both the personal and procedural dimensions. Motto : ‘We care and we deliver”

http://www.slideshare.net/nusantara99/managing-customer-serv...


Mulţumesc pentru orice sugestii.
Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
Haosul binevoitor
Explanation:
sau "Zapacitii prietenosi" :)

superba intrebarea!
Selected response from:

aslimnb
Spain
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bun venit la Zoo!
Cristiana Coblis
1 +1Haosul binevoitoraslimnb
1balamucul primitor
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the friendly zoo
balamucul primitor


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling.

Friendly Zoo:

“We are trying hard, but we don’t know what we’re doing.”

Characteristics: friendly, interested, tactful, personable, inconsistent, disorganized, no follow-up


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc pentru sugestie :) destul de interesantă :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the friendly zoo
Haosul binevoitor


Explanation:
sau "Zapacitii prietenosi" :)

superba intrebarea!

aslimnb
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: De acord cu "zapacitii prietenosi"
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Sangro, nici propunerea dumneavoastra nu e mai prejos!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the friendly zoo
Bun venit la Zoo!


Explanation:
Dacă le dai nişte denumiri haiaose poate fi o soluţie şi aceasta: "Bun venit la Zoo!" pentru a păstra ideea de zoo.
Dacă în celelalte denumiri te axezi mai mult pe oameni este posibil "Ghid la Zoo!" referitor la angajaţii cu acest tip de comportament.
Dacă mai îmi vin idei mai postez :)
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian