KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

helicopter cruiser

Romanian translation: crucisator portelicopter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helicopter cruiser
Romanian translation:crucisator portelicopter
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

01:12 Jan 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / warships
English term or phrase: helicopter cruiser
Helicopter cruisers
Cruisers are large warships, armed
with guns, missiles, and torpedoes.
A helicopter cruiser has a deck at
the rear where helicopters land,
and hangers where helicopters are
stored.
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
crucisator portelicopter
Explanation:
Crucisator ce are in dotare 1 sau 2 elicoptere destinate luptei antisubmarin (in principal), cercetarii, misiunilor SAR/CSAR, VERTREP, etc.
Selected response from:

Jonah Hex
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crucisator portelicopterJonah Hex
1 +3portavioane/ambarcatiuni militare cu helioporturi
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portavioane/ambarcatiuni militare cu helioporturi


Explanation:
http://www.rjerrard.co.uk/royalnavy/lionrn/lionrn.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-12 02:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze. Am tradus la plural.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mă gândeam la ceva de genul crucişător cu heliport, însă crucişătorul este mai mic.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: portavion, porthelicoptec (sic) nu s-a adoptat inca http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portavion
3 mins
  -> Multumesc Anca. De aia am avut explicatia aia interminabila.

agree  Crisoi
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Cristina.

agree  Anca Buzatu
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc Anca .

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crucisator portelicopter


Explanation:
Crucisator ce are in dotare 1 sau 2 elicoptere destinate luptei antisubmarin (in principal), cercetarii, misiunilor SAR/CSAR, VERTREP, etc.

Jonah Hex
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc !