KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

boat chine

Romanian translation: (filă de) gurnă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boat chine
Romanian translation:(filă de) gurnă
Entered by: Antonia Toth

19:53 Dec 15, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: boat chine
Bending and shoving the chine exerts considerable stress on the hull framework so be sure the structure is well braced and won't move.

http://www.glen-l.com/weblettr/webletters-6/wl49-chine1.html
Antonia Toth
(filă de) gurnă
Explanation:

chine (nautical: edge where bottom and side join) la nave - filă de gurnă s.f.

GÚRNĂ, gurne, s. f. (Mar.) Parte curbă a carenei care leagă fundul cu pereții verticali ai unei nave.

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2010-12-18 08:28:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere!
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(filă de) gurnăCristina C.
4chilătcaly
Summary of reference entries provided
filă de gurnăCristina C.
Teminologie_NAVIGATIE
tagore

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilă


Explanation:
Chila este un element principal de rezistență al osaturii unei nave, așezat pe axa longitudinală a navei, pe fundul acesteia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minute (2010-12-15 20:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De regulă, în text se utilizează formularea "chila navei".


    Reference: http://best-translate.ro
    Reference: http://perevod.ro
tcaly
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chila știu că este keel în engleză și se pare că există diferențe între chine și keel. http://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100210012132AATA6YB


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(filă de) gurnă


Explanation:

chine (nautical: edge where bottom and side join) la nave - filă de gurnă s.f.

GÚRNĂ, gurne, s. f. (Mar.) Parte curbă a carenei care leagă fundul cu pereții verticali ai unei nave.

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2010-12-18 08:28:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere!

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: filă de gurnă

Reference information:
http://www.wordreference.com/enro/chine

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Documentându-mă pe baza referințelor date de Tagore, mi-am dat seama că ai într-adevăr dreptate. Te rog să postezi răspunsul!


10 hrs
Reference: Teminologie_NAVIGATIE

Reference information:
Poate va inspira ...
Cu bine


    Reference: http://www.papermodel.ro/marina.php
    Reference: http://www.bosunsmate.org/glossary/
tagore
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Mulțumesc mult pentru lămuriri!