KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Seed men

Romanian translation: diseminatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed men
Romanian translation:diseminatori
Entered by: BgTo

19:06 Feb 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Seed men
E vorba de una dintre ideile propagate de New Age. Zice aşa:

We are being promised that all around us are potential sources of energy, still to be discovered, but these will only ne discovered and utilized when "seed men", with very different attitudes to those of Western thinking today, have been able to experiment with new forms of human consciousness. So the New Age demands a new mutation of what it means to be "human", a great risk indeed for the welfare of humanity.

Mersi!
BgTo
diseminatorii
Explanation:
Cred că acesta este sensul în acest context: oamenii care răspîndesc idei şi doctrine.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4diseminatorii
Bogdan Burghelea
4vizionari
Rodica Stefan
3 +1aleşiiIrina Stanescu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed men
aleşii


Explanation:
daca seed player e cap de serie, prin analogie, as zice ca seed men poate fi tradus ca "alesii", "cei mai buni dintre cei buni".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-11 19:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un soi de alpha males :))

Irina Stanescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, da, bine zici cu "alpha males". :) Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei: The seminal alpha males :) - la o traducere liberă, "aleşii" sună fain.
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Valentin.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seed men
diseminatorii


Explanation:
Cred că acesta este sensul în acest context: oamenii care răspîndesc idei şi doctrine.

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu: Foarte posibil.
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Valentin Cirdei: Da, rămâne şi ideea de germinaţie din engleză. http://www.frankperry.co.uk/Dane Rudhyar.htm
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc! Nu m-am gîndit la aspectul acesta, dar...

agree  lucca
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seed men
vizionari


Explanation:
vezi citatul de mai jos:


Example sentence(s):
  • Their minds are filled with a Vision, but if they are truly seed-men this vision does not express itself in outer action as much as in the formation of symbols — and words, pictures, rituals, music are symbols. They deal only secondarily with personalit

    Reference: http://www.khaldea.com/rudhyar/at/at_c8_pp5.shtml
Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian