KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

This is "who a lot of boys are"

Romanian translation: este natura, firea băieţilor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is "who a lot of boys are"
Romanian translation:este natura, firea băieţilor
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

20:40 Oct 18, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: This is "who a lot of boys are"
CONTEXT:
"boys don't gravitate as much as the average girl toward reading. This is *"who a lot of boys are"*, yet it can be one of the most problematic aspects of educating them..."
Elena-Simona Craciun
este natura, firea băieţilor
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Inca o data, multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1este natura, firea băieţilor
Cristiana Coblis
4„aşa sunt băieţii”
Florin Ular


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is "who a lot of boys are"
este natura, firea băieţilor


Explanation:
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Inca o data, multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult, somn usor!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is "who a lot of boys are"
„aşa sunt băieţii”


Explanation:
Ca să păstrezi modul de exprimare, eu aş formula:

Se poate spune că „aşa sunt băieţii” dar acesta poate reprezenta unul din cele mai problematice aspecte ale educaţiei lor...

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buna dimineata, multumesc si fie, Florine!