KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

high road and low road scenarios

Romanian translation: scenariu restriciv/permisiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high road and low road scenarios
Romanian translation:scenariu restriciv/permisiv
Entered by: Diana Loznean

13:04 Dec 13, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: high road and low road scenarios
Migration is here to stay and governments have to choose between adopting a “high road” or a “low road” scenario to manage migration.

The "low road scenario" is one of status quo based on stereotypes, fear, and short-term political expediency. It is characterized by restrictive migration policies and the paucity of dialogue on migration, at national, regional and international levels.

At the opposite end of the policy spectrum, a “high road” scenario would heighten recognition of migration as an integral part of the global economy and of migrants as vital constituents to any full recovery from the current economic crisis. It would implement policies that better meet increasing demands for labour migration, protect the rights of migrants, promote regular dialogue between countries of origin and destination and highlight the economic and social contribution of migrants both in home and host countries.
Diana Loznean
scenariu restriciv/permisiv
Explanation:
Nefiind în Scoția, analogia este greu de transpus, motiv pentru care nici nu aș însista - însă soțul meu, care este profesor de sociologie, mi-a spus că acestea se numesc politici restrictive, respectiv permisive.


(îmi cer scuze dacă e divagație, cred că de aici ”se trage expresia”, e o baladă scoțiană ft. frumoasă)

Oh! Ye'll take the high road, and I'll take the low road,
And I'll be in Scotland afore ye,
But me and my true love will never meet again,
On the bonnie, bonnie banks of Loch Lomond.

Two of Bonnie Prince Charlie's men were captured and left behind in Carlisle after the failed rising of 1745. One young soldier was to be executed, the other released. The Spirit of the dead soldier travelling by the 'low road' would reach Scotland before his comrade, who would be struggling along the actual road over high, rugged country.


Selected response from:

Julia Prazsmary
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scenariu restriciv/permisiv
Julia Prazsmary
3atitudine constructivă şi atitudine inertă
Mihaela Roman
3porti deschise/ porti inchise
Sandra& Kenneth
2abordare morala sau imoralaAndreea10


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atitudine constructivă şi atitudine inertă


Explanation:
"High road" şi "low road" înseamnă "soluţia cea mai diplomatică, cea mai pozitivă sau cea mai etică", respectiv "comportament sau practică înşelătoare sau imorală" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/high road).
Am încercat o soluţie care să cuprindă cât mai mult definiţiile date în context.

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenariu restriciv/permisiv


Explanation:
Nefiind în Scoția, analogia este greu de transpus, motiv pentru care nici nu aș însista - însă soțul meu, care este profesor de sociologie, mi-a spus că acestea se numesc politici restrictive, respectiv permisive.


(îmi cer scuze dacă e divagație, cred că de aici ”se trage expresia”, e o baladă scoțiană ft. frumoasă)

Oh! Ye'll take the high road, and I'll take the low road,
And I'll be in Scotland afore ye,
But me and my true love will never meet again,
On the bonnie, bonnie banks of Loch Lomond.

Two of Bonnie Prince Charlie's men were captured and left behind in Carlisle after the failed rising of 1745. One young soldier was to be executed, the other released. The Spirit of the dead soldier travelling by the 'low road' would reach Scotland before his comrade, who would be struggling along the actual road over high, rugged country.




Julia Prazsmary
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days
  -> multumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abordare morala sau imorala


Explanation:
-o idee

Andreea10
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porti deschise/ porti inchise


Explanation:
care incurajeaza/ descurajeaza imigrarea

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8