International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

targeted (for testing)

Romanian translation: selectaţi (pentru testare)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:targeted (for testing)
Romanian translation:selectaţi (pentru testare)
Entered by: Mihaela Petrican

17:12 Feb 19, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / anti-doping
English term or phrase: targeted (for testing)
Some athletes will be targeted for testing based on tip-offs
Diana Nacu
Ireland
selectaţi (pentru testare)
Explanation:
sau selectaţi (pentru testări ţintă)
http://www.taekwondowtf.ro/PDF/Regulamentul_Antidoping.pdf
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7selectaţi (pentru testare)
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1a alege drept grup ţintă (a constitui grupul ţintă) al testuluiDasa Suciu
5vor fi vizati/selectati (pentru testare)Adina Bodnar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
selectaţi (pentru testare)


Explanation:
sau selectaţi (pentru testări ţintă)
http://www.taekwondowtf.ro/PDF/Regulamentul_Antidoping.pdf

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
23 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Veronica :)

agree  Anca Nitu
40 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Anca :)

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Ovidiu :)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Mihaela :)

agree  MMFORREST
13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, MM :)

agree  wordbridge
2 days49 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Victor!

agree  oltean
4 days
  -> mulţumesc!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a alege drept grup ţintă (a constitui grupul ţintă) al testului


Explanation:
Dacă merge în contex.


    Reference: http://www.tineretsibiu.ro/content/view/14/29/
Dasa Suciu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oltean
4 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vor fi vizati/selectati (pentru testare)


Explanation:
vizati/selectati

Adina Bodnar
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian