KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

spread-squat

Romanian translation: poziţie ghemuită cu picioarele desfăcute/depărtate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread-squat
Romanian translation:poziţie ghemuită cu picioarele desfăcute/depărtate
Entered by: Iulia Cosma

12:19 Nov 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: spread-squat
Babies are naturally put into positions with spread legs in baby slings (except for the cradle tying method), and this means that their legs are put into the spread-squat position.
poza aici: http://www.calinbleu.com/baby_sling_instructions.html#front

picioare desfacute/despartite si flexate?
Iulia Cosma
Romania
poziţie ghemuită cu picioarele desfăcute/depărtate
Explanation:
my take...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc mult pentru raspunsul foarte prompt si util!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poziţie ghemuită cu picioarele desfăcute/depărtate
Mihaela Petrican
4genunchii flexati si departatixxxM&T
3 +1depărtat pe vine
Cristina Bolohan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depărtat pe vine


Explanation:
poziţia depărtat pe vine
Pozitia „pe vine“ (squat)
www.superbebe.ro/articol_806/miscarea_in_travaliu__pozitii_...
cybex-online.com/site/uk/products/baby-carriers/2go.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-06 12:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cybex-online.com/site/uk/products/baby-carriers/2go.h...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc pentru raspuns, dar nu reda ideea. "Pe vine" cf. Dex este " ghemuit, cu genunchii îndoiţi, sprijinind greutatea corpului pe gambe".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxairineiv
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poziţie ghemuită cu picioarele desfăcute/depărtate


Explanation:
my take...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc mult pentru raspunsul foarte prompt si util!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
11 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Rodica :-)

agree  wordbridge
1 day17 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Victor!

agree  Denise Idel: :-)
2 days2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Denise :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genunchii flexati si departati


Explanation:
squat este genuflexiune

xxxM&T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc pentru raspuns.