KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

race walking

Romanian translation: mars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race walking
Romanian translation:mars
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

13:41 Nov 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / regulament anti-doping
English term or phrase: race walking
e ceva gen 'cursa de jogging'?
Vertrad
Romania
mars atletic
Explanation:
cf traducere EN>FR + rezultate pe Google in limba romana
Selected response from:

Ilinca Florea
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mars atletic
Ilinca Florea
5mars fortatxxxM&T


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mars atletic


Explanation:
cf traducere EN>FR + rezultate pe Google in limba romana


    Reference: http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/sc/lex/ath04_f.cfm
Ilinca Florea
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Wright: Numai "marş" e suficient.
6 mins
  -> multumesc pentru precizare

agree  Cristina Balmus
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Alina Weidell: proba de mars ii spuneam la atletism
9 hrs
  -> multumesc mult

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu Alina
23 hrs
  -> multumesc mult

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day8 hrs
  -> multumesc

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mars fortat


Explanation:
asa se zicea la mersul ala ciudat...

xxxM&T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian