KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tie

Romanian translation: egalitate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie
Romanian translation:egalitate
Entered by: Radu Stefan

17:03 Dec 6, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: tie
Este un termen din tenis, referitor la Cupa Davis
In the World Group, World Group Play-off tie and groups 1 and 2, each tie is contested in a best of five matches format and is played across three days.
misu
egalitate
Explanation:
remiza

Bafta
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2egalitateRadu Stefan
4 +1intalnire (sportiva)
Mihaela Roman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egalitate


Explanation:
remiza

Bafta

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Multumesc

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intalnire (sportiva)


Explanation:
Am intrebat un gazetar sportiv care mi-a explicat ca tie (de unde si tiebreak) este intalnirea care se disputa de-a lungul a trei zile de meciuri in cadrul Cupei Davis.

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: in romaneste se spune "meciul de Cupa Davis". ex.: http://onesport.nzoom.com/sport_detail/0,1278,233836-2-49,00...
3 days 50 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mihaela Roman