Double Dutch jump rope

Romanian translation: Double Dutch

English term or phrase:Double Dutch jump rope
Romanian translation:Double Dutch

17:04 Jun 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-02 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / How the jump rope got its rhythm (Subtitle for TED/Amara)
English term or phrase: Double Dutch jump rope
The skipping rope was like a steady timeline -- tick, tick, tick, tick -- upon which you can add rhymes and rhythms and chants. Those ropes created a space where we were able to contribute to something that was far greater than the neighborhood. Double Dutch jump rope remains a powerful symbol of culture and identity for black women. Back from the 1950s to the 1970s, girls weren't supposed to play sports. Boys played baseball, basketball and football, and girls weren't allowed. A lot has changed, but in that era, girls would rule the playground. They'd make sure that boys weren't a part of that. It's their space, it's a girl-power space. It's where they get to shine.

Mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
Double Dutch
Explanation:
Aș păstra termenul în engleză pentru că este diferit de ce știm noi că înseamnă săritul corzii - se joacă în trei și se folosesc două corzi simultan. În franceză, italiană și portugheză s-a păstrat termenul englezesc.
Selected response from:

Anca Moșescu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Double Dutch
Anca Moșescu
4coardă pentru sărit
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double dutch jump rope
coardă pentru sărit


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double dutch jump rope
Double Dutch


Explanation:
Aș păstra termenul în engleză pentru că este diferit de ce știm noi că înseamnă săritul corzii - se joacă în trei și se folosesc două corzi simultan. În franceză, italiană și portugheză s-a păstrat termenul englezesc.

Anca Moșescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!